SDW XXXIX - SEF 200 Results

DIVISION: Super DIRTcar Series:   Race #18


TRACK:
New York State Fairgrounds - Syracuse, New York     "Super DIRT Week XXXIX"
DATE:
Sunday - October 10, 2010
39th SEF Small Engine Fuels 200 Presented By Ferris-Snapper-Simplicity
FIN STR CAR# DRIVER LAPS $WON$
1 4 44 Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT 200 50,000
2 1 98h Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville,NY 200 25,000
3 23 14 Jimmy Horton/Neshanic Station,NJ 200 15,000
4 21 115 Kenny Tremont/West Sand Lake,NY 200 10,000
5 7 747 Ryan Godown/Ringoes,NJ 200 6,000
6 29 32c Vic Coffey/Leicester,NY 200 4,000
7 5 74 J.R. Heffner/Pittsfield,MA 200 3,600
8 28 27j Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY 200 3,400
9 39 7 Rick Laubach/Quakertown,PA 200 3,200
10 27 43 Keith Flach/Ravena,NY 200 3,000
11 8 10 Bobby Varin/Sharon Springs,NY 200 2,800
12 11 21m Bob McGannon/Garnerville,NY 200 2,600
13 40 93x Craig Mitchell/Poughkeepsie,NY 200 2,400
14 42 1ny Greg Atkins/Clintonville,NY® 200 2,200
15 20 usa1 Richie Tobias Jr./Anneville,PA 198 2,000
16 13 1h David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE 197 1,900
17 12 12a Ronnie Johnson/Duanesburg,NY 191 1,800
18 16 3 Justin Haers/Phelps,NY 190 1,700
19 17 9s Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY 170 1,700
20 18 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ 170 1,700
21 25 99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY 166 1,600
22 38 57 Donnie Corellis/Averill Park,NY 159 1,600
23 35 16 Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY® 155 1,600
24 15 74f Tim Fuller/Edwards,NY 142 1,600
25 2 91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY 142 1,600
26 24 34 Andy Bachetti/Sheffield,MA 129 1,600
27 26 45 Wayne Jelley/Pittsfield,MA 110 1,600
28 3 42p Pat Ward/Genoa,NY 96 1,600
29 10 1th Tim Hindley/Monticello,NY 90 1,600
30 14 39 Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY 75 1,600
31 41 48too Dave Rauscher/Waterloo,NY 64 1,500
32 19 98 Eddie Marshall/Ridgefield,CT 46 1,500
33 45 29 Jeff Brownell Jr./Geneva,NY 29 1,500
34 22 49 Billy Dunn/Watertown,NY 19 1,500
35 32 56 Vince Vitale/Phoenix,NY 11 1,500
36 43 8 Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ 8 1,500
37 *6 62s Tom Sears Jr./Clay,NY 6 1,500
38 30 99 Ryan Phelps/Fulton,NY 3 1,500
39 36 3b Chad Brachmann/Sanborn,NY 1 1,500
40 9 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY 0 1,500
41 34 02 Roy Bresnahan/Palermo,NY 0 1,500
42 31 96 Todd Milton/Auburn,NY 0 1,500
43 33 14j Alan Johnson/Middlesex,NY 0 1,500
44 37 24 Chris Shultz/Pawling,NY 0 1,500
45 44 74c Frank Cozze/Wind Gap,PA --- ---



*Started last in back-up car.

EVENT SUMMARY:

LAP LEADERS:   Decker (1-16), J.Phelps (17-67), Ward (68-95), R.Johnson (96-99), Wight (100), Friesen (101-102), Corellis (103-121), Friesen (122-200).
TOTAL LAPS LED:   81-Friesen, 51-J.Phelps, 28-Ward, 19-Corellis, 16-Decker, 4-R.Johnson, 1-Wight.
LEAD CHANGES:  7 among 7 drivers.

CAUTIONS:   13 for 58 laps; 2 RED FLAGS (lap 1, lap 161).
ELAPSED TIME:   2 hrs. 48 mins. 43 secs.

AVERAGE SPEED:   71.271 mph.

MARGIN OF VICTORY:   0.848 sec.

ROOKIE OF THE RACE:   Craig Atkins.

BERT HARD CHARGER:   Rick Laubach.

XTREME LUBRICANTS SLICK MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:   Stewart Friesen.
PENSKE POWER POSITION AWARD (39th):   Chad Brachmann.
MSD IGNITION FINAL PLACEMENT AWARD:   Chris Shultz.
TROYER RACE CARS LAP 100 LEADER 2011 CHASSIS AWARD:   Larry Wight.
SHARON'S TOY SEF 200 CHAMPION $2,500 BONUS:   Stewart Friesen.
SHARON'S TOY SEF 200 5TH-PLACE $1,000 BONUS:   Ryan Godown.
SHARON'S TOY FINAL FINISHER AWARD:   Bob McGannon.
DIG SAFELY NEW YORK 'LUCKY 7' WINNER:   J.R. Heffner.
GATER RACING NEWS BEST APPEARING CAR & CREW:   #43 - Keith Flach.
AREA AUTO RACING NEWS HARD LUCK AWARD:   Ted Lamb Jr.
NYSSCA 'TOP MEMBER' AWARD:   Stewart Friesen.

AMERICAN TRADITIONS MOTORSPORTS POLE WINNER:   Jimmy Phelps (31.592 sec/113.953 mph).
TEO PRO CAR OUTSIDE POLE WINNER:   Billy Decker (31.651 sec/113.740 mph).
MAURI HOLBROOK MEMORIAL/HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS FAST TIME OF WEEK AWARD:   Billy Decker (30.707 sec/117.237 mph).
SYRACUSE CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU TRIPLE-20s RACE WINNERS:   Jimmy Phelps, Billy Decker, Pat Ward.
DIG SAFELY NEW YORK SHOOTOUT RACE WINNER:   Roy Bresnahan.
CARS ENTERED:   58.

RACE ROOKIES®:   2.

Super DIRT Week XXXIX - BNC Motorsports Pro Stock Championship

DIVISION: Mr. DIRTcar Pro Stock Series:   Race #8

TRACK:
New York State Fairgrounds - Syracuse, New York     "Super DIRT Week XXXIX"
DATE:
Sunday - October 10, 2010

"BNC Motorsports Pro Stock Championship"

FIN STR CAR# DRIVER LAPS $WON$
1 3 79 Rocky Warner/Gloversville,NY® 25 2,000
2 7 2 Pete Stefanski/Wheatfield,NY 25 1,000
3 2 8 Jay Corbin/Rensselaer,NY 25 700
4 6 69 Jody Swamp /Hogansburg,NY 25 500
5 10 114 Scott Duell/Green Island,NY® 25 400
6 8 18 Louie Jackson/Akwesasne,NY 25 300
7 19 92m Sheldon Martin/Scotia,NY® 25 275
8 12 47s Corey Wheeler/Cornwall,ONT 25 250
9 15 23 Chuck Towslee/Manchester,VT® 25 225
10 14 01 Francois Adam/St.Pie,QUE® 25 200
11 18 1r Ricky Thompson/Hogansburg,NY® 25 190
12 11 73 P.J. Peters/Akwesasne,QUE 25 180
13 25 05 Jocelyn Roy/St-Helene,QUE® 25 170
14 16 53b Pete Broderson/Ballston Spa,NY® 25 160
15 21 83 Bernie Companion/Ballston Spa,NY® 25 150
16 17 116s Carl 'Chip' Smith Jr./Durham,NY 25 150
17 28 31x Ron Nuzzaro Jr./Yonkers,NY® 25 150
18 29 188 David Papineau/Akwesasne,NY 25 150
19 22 47 Dave Bissonnette/Apple Hill,ONT 25 150
20 31 48 Dion Oakes/Akwesasne,QUE 25 150
21 30 73j Troy Arnold/Middletown,NY 25 150
22 33 6 Stephane Lebrun/Gatineau,QUE® 25 150
23 9 26 Don Carlson/Ridgefield,CT 24 150
24 32 92 Joey Ladouceur/Alexandria,ONT 24 150
25 23 27n Nick Stone/Rotterdam Junction,NY 18 150
26 24 4 Roch Aubin/Alexandria,ONT 17 150
27 27 10 Buddy Hencke/Sand Lake,NY 16 150
28 5 25 Chad Jeseo/Averill Park,NY 5 150
29 20 8c Sean Corr/Goshen,NY 5 150
30 26 00 Kim Duell/Green Island,NY 1 150
DNS 13 7c Chuck Dumblewski/Amsterdam,NY --- ---
DSQ 1 27 *Jeremy Pitts/Clifton Park,NY® 25 ---
DSQ 4 7 +Rob Yetman/Castleton,NY 25 ---



*Disqualified for camshaft infraction; +Disqualified for distributor infraction.
EVENT SUMMARY:

LAP LEADER:   Warner (1-25).

CAUTIONS:   4 (lap 2, lap 6, lap 7, lap 20).

ELAPSED TIME:  30 mins. 46 sec.

MARGIN OF VICTORY:   0.374 sec.

MARK'S GARAGE-Walworth,NY ROOKIE OF THE RACE:   Rocky Warner.
TURNER AUTOMOTIVE HARD CHARGER AWARD:   Sheldon Martin.
A-1 RACE PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER:   Sheldon Martin.
GATER RACING NEWS BEST APPEARING CAR & CREW:   #27 - Jeremy Pitts.
NYSSCA 'TOP MEMBER' AWARD:   Rocky Warner.

TERRELL'S POTATO CHIPS POLE WINNER:   Jeremy Pitts (35.843 sec/100.438 mph).
TERRELL'S OUTSIDE POLE WINNER:   Jay Corbin (36.149 sec/99.588 mph).
LAST CHANCE QUALIFIER:   Jocelyn Roy.

RACE ROOKIES®:   12.

CARS ENTERED:   41.


Super DIRT Week XXXIX - Sportsman - SUNY Canton 30

DIVISION: Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Series:   Race #11

TRACK:
New York State Fairgrounds - Syracuse, New York     "Super DIRT Week XXXIX"
DATE:
Saturday - October 9, 2010
SUNY Canton 30


FIN STR CAR# DRIVER LAPS $WON$
1 3 38 Ryan Susice/Ransomville,NY 30 4,000
2 5 24 Brandon Sweet/Watertown,NY 30 2,000
3 2 44x Shane Jablonka/Sanfordville,NY® 30 1,000
4 6 55c Jesse Cotriss/Akron,NY 30 700
5 4 9-11 Dale Caswell/Central Square,NY® 30 500
6 19 67 James Henry/Niagara Falls,NY 30 400
7 12 220 John Ferrier/Middletown,NY 30 350
8 13 80 Steve Barber/Lansdowne,ONT® 30 300
9 24 23 John McAuliffe/Ballston Lake, NY 30 275
10 14 55 Matt Hulsizer/Bridgeport,NY 30 250
11 15 20 Jack Gentile/Ballston Lake,NY® 30 240
12 22 67g Eric Giguere/Waterloo,NY 30 230
13 10 18 Anthony Perrego/Montgomery,NY® 30 220
14 18 28 Jimmy Spellmon/Butler,NJ® 30 210
15 21 3 Erik Holmgren/Middletown,NY 30 200
16 20 42 Tim Paul/Stony Point,NY® 30 200
17 17 61s John Scarborough/Bomoseen,VT 30 200
18 28 7 Tom Benedict/Akwesasne,QUE® 30 200
19 16 83x Tim Sears Jr./Clay,NY 29 200
20 25 11j Justin Wright/Piffard,NY 29 200
21 29 81 Christine Martin/Wellesley Island,NY® 29 200
22 31 54 Mark Chiddy/Boston,NY 29 200
23 27 44 Steve Hankle/Averill Park,NY® 29 200
24 1 0 Neal Williams/Pittsgrove,NJ 26 200
25 11 1 Sammy Reakes IV/Palermo,NY 26 200
26 8 15 Shane Pecore/Cornwall,ONT® 22 200
27 9 01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT 20 200
28 7 3d Dean Patterson/Philadelphia,NY® 16 200
29 26 63 Chris Herbison/Brockville,ONT® 12 200
30 23 m1 David Marcuccilli/Cayuga,NY 11 200
31 30 jvs1 Jim Spano/Skaneateles,NY 7 200
32 33 10m Nate Reynolds/Newfane,NY 2 200
33 32 140 Mark Dixon/Durham,ONT® 1 200






EVENT SUMMARY:

LAP LEADERS:   Jablonka (1-5), Susice (6-30).

CAUTIONS:  3 (lap 18, lap 24, lap 27).

ELAPSED TIME:  32 mins. 27 secs.

AVERAGE SPEED:   55.465 mph.

MARGIN OF VICTORY:   0.861 sec.

ROOKIE OF THE RACE:   Shane Jablonka.

HALFWAY LEADER:   Ryan Susice

TURNER AUTOMOTIVE HARD CHARGER:   John McAuliffe.
GATER RACING NEWS BEST APPEARING CAR & CREW:   #61s - John Scarborough.
NYSSCA 'TOP MEMBER' AWARD:   John McAuliffe.

KENWORTH OF BUFFALO POLE WINNER:   Neal Williams (34.510 sec/104.318 mph).
MOTORSPORTS SAFETY SYSTEMS OUTSIDE POLE WINNER:   Shane Jablonka (34.568 sec/104.143 mph).
LAST CHANCE QUALIFIERS:   Justin Wright, Chris Herbison.
RACE ROOKIES®:   14.

CARS ENTERED:   56.

Super DIRT Week XXXIX - 358-Modified "Salute To The Troops 150"

DIVISION: Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Series:   Race #9

TRACK:
New York State Fairgrounds - Syracuse, New York     "Super DIRT Week XXXIX"
DATE:
Saturday - October 9, 2010

31st "Salute To The Troops" 150

FIN STR CAR# DRIVER LAPS $WON$
1 1 91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY 150 20,000
2 3 4* Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY 150 10,000
3 9 27L Rick Laubach/Quakertown,PA 150 5,000
4 5 76a Ronnie Johnson/Duanesburg,NY 150 3,000
5 37 4 Andy Bachetti/Sheffield,MA 150 2,000
6 24 3j Marc Johnson/Guilderland,NY 150 1,500
7 6 42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT 150 1,200
8 15 1h David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE 150 1,000
9 19 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT 150 800
10 11 74x Matt Billings/Brockville,ONT® 150 600
11 31 32c Vic Coffey/Leicester,NY 150 400
12 34 27 Ryan Godown/Ringoes,NJ® 150 350
13 28 13 Tony Steiner/Jamesville,NY 150 320
14 30 46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE 149 310
15 39 27j Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY 149 300
16 35 4j Jeff Sykes/Edwards,NY 144 290
17 10 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ 141 280
18 16 22j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY 139 270
19 27 48too Dave Rauscher/Waterloo,NY 132 260
20 20 10 Bobby Varin/Sharon Springs,NY 131 250
21 8 1w Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY 123 250
22 4 14 Jimmy Horton/Neshanic Station,NJ 123 250
23 14 99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY 119 250
24 26 74 Tim Fuller/Edwards,NY 113 250
25 18 8 Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ 110 250
26 2 45 Wayne Jelley/Pittsfield,MA 93 250
27 25 24 Patrick Dupree/Saranac Lake,NY 90 250
28 29 1ny Greg Atkins/Clintonville,NY 90 250
29 17 01 Chris Raabe/Napanee,ONT® 89 250
30 23 115 Kenny Tremont/West Sand Lake,NY 85 250
31 32 19 John Lazore/Hogansburg,NY 85 250
32 38 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE 73 250
33 13 99 Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT 61 250
34 21 1xx Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT 59 250
35 36 24 Chris Shultz/Pawling,NY 55 250
36 12 42p Pat Ward/Genoa,NY 45 250
37 7 1x Willy Decker/Vernon,NY 33 250
38 22 22L Larry Lampman,Jr./Port Colborne,ONT 3 250
39 40 34 George Foley/Saranac Lake,NY® 3 250
40 33 7g Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY 2 250






EVENT SUMMARY:

LAP LEADERS:   Decker (1-43), Billings (44-58), M.Johnson (59-76), Varin (77-105), Decker (106-150).
TOTAL LAPS LED:   88-Decker, 29-Varin, 18-M.Johnson, 15-Billings.
LEAD CHANGES:  4 among 4 drivers.

CAUTIONS:   10 for 46 laps; 1 RED FLAG (lap 64).

ELAPSED TIME:   2 hr. 7 mins. 10 secs.

AVERAGE SPEED:   70.772 mph.

MARGIN OF VICTORY:   2.220 sec.

FREIHOHER'S ROOKIE OF THE RACE:   Matt Billings

A-1 RACE PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER:   Andy Bachetti.
SHARON'S TOY FINAL FINISHER AWARD:   Rick Laubach.
GATER RACING NEWS BEST APPEARING CAR & CREW:   #13 - Tony Steiner.
NYSSCA 'TOP MEMBER' AWARD:   Ronnie Johnson.

NATIONAL PARTS PEDDLER POLE AWARD:   Billy Decker (32.637 sec/110.304 mph).
MID-STATE GOLF CARTS OUTSIDE POLE AWARD:   Wayne Jelley (33.004 sec/109.078 mph).
PULLEN'S TRUCK CENTER TWIN-20s RACE WINNERS:   Billy Decker, Wayne Jelley.
CONSOLATION WINNER:   Vic Coffey.

RACE ROOKIES®:   4.

ENTRIES:   60.

Super DIRT Week XXXIX - Pro Stock Futures

Pro Stock ‘Futures’ Feature Finish (12 laps): ROCKY WARNER, Jeremy Pitts, Scott Duell, Pete Broderson, Francois Adam, Chuck Towslee, Sheldon Martin, Bill Smith IV, Ron Nuzzaro Jr., Bernie Companion, Thunder Anderson, Paul Engwer, Milo Campbell, Walt Brownell.

Read more...