Super DIRT Week XXXIX - BNC Motorsports Pro Stock Championship



DIVISION: Mr. DIRTcar Pro Stock Series:   Race #8

TRACK:
New York State Fairgrounds - Syracuse, New York     "Super DIRT Week XXXIX"
DATE:
Sunday - October 10, 2010

"BNC Motorsports Pro Stock Championship"

FIN STR CAR# DRIVER LAPS $WON$
1 3 79 Rocky Warner/Gloversville,NY® 25 2,000
2 7 2 Pete Stefanski/Wheatfield,NY 25 1,000
3 2 8 Jay Corbin/Rensselaer,NY 25 700
4 6 69 Jody Swamp /Hogansburg,NY 25 500
5 10 114 Scott Duell/Green Island,NY® 25 400
6 8 18 Louie Jackson/Akwesasne,NY 25 300
7 19 92m Sheldon Martin/Scotia,NY® 25 275
8 12 47s Corey Wheeler/Cornwall,ONT 25 250
9 15 23 Chuck Towslee/Manchester,VT® 25 225
10 14 01 Francois Adam/St.Pie,QUE® 25 200
11 18 1r Ricky Thompson/Hogansburg,NY® 25 190
12 11 73 P.J. Peters/Akwesasne,QUE 25 180
13 25 05 Jocelyn Roy/St-Helene,QUE® 25 170
14 16 53b Pete Broderson/Ballston Spa,NY® 25 160
15 21 83 Bernie Companion/Ballston Spa,NY® 25 150
16 17 116s Carl 'Chip' Smith Jr./Durham,NY 25 150
17 28 31x Ron Nuzzaro Jr./Yonkers,NY® 25 150
18 29 188 David Papineau/Akwesasne,NY 25 150
19 22 47 Dave Bissonnette/Apple Hill,ONT 25 150
20 31 48 Dion Oakes/Akwesasne,QUE 25 150
21 30 73j Troy Arnold/Middletown,NY 25 150
22 33 6 Stephane Lebrun/Gatineau,QUE® 25 150
23 9 26 Don Carlson/Ridgefield,CT 24 150
24 32 92 Joey Ladouceur/Alexandria,ONT 24 150
25 23 27n Nick Stone/Rotterdam Junction,NY 18 150
26 24 4 Roch Aubin/Alexandria,ONT 17 150
27 27 10 Buddy Hencke/Sand Lake,NY 16 150
28 5 25 Chad Jeseo/Averill Park,NY 5 150
29 20 8c Sean Corr/Goshen,NY 5 150
30 26 00 Kim Duell/Green Island,NY 1 150
DNS 13 7c Chuck Dumblewski/Amsterdam,NY --- ---
DSQ 1 27 *Jeremy Pitts/Clifton Park,NY® 25 ---
DSQ 4 7 +Rob Yetman/Castleton,NY 25 ---



*Disqualified for camshaft infraction; +Disqualified for distributor infraction.
EVENT SUMMARY:

LAP LEADER:   Warner (1-25).

CAUTIONS:   4 (lap 2, lap 6, lap 7, lap 20).

ELAPSED TIME:  30 mins. 46 sec.

MARGIN OF VICTORY:   0.374 sec.

MARK'S GARAGE-Walworth,NY ROOKIE OF THE RACE:   Rocky Warner.
TURNER AUTOMOTIVE HARD CHARGER AWARD:   Sheldon Martin.
A-1 RACE PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER:   Sheldon Martin.
GATER RACING NEWS BEST APPEARING CAR & CREW:   #27 - Jeremy Pitts.
NYSSCA 'TOP MEMBER' AWARD:   Rocky Warner.

TERRELL'S POTATO CHIPS POLE WINNER:   Jeremy Pitts (35.843 sec/100.438 mph).
TERRELL'S OUTSIDE POLE WINNER:   Jay Corbin (36.149 sec/99.588 mph).
LAST CHANCE QUALIFIER:   Jocelyn Roy.

RACE ROOKIES®:   12.

CARS ENTERED:   41.