10/05/18 - Big-Block Modified Triple 30s



OSWEGO, NY — Oct. 5, 2018 — Peter Britten, Danny Johnson, and Gary Lindberg each won one of the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modified Triple 30 Qualifiers. With Britten and Lindberg already having secured their places in the top three rows via Time Trials, D. Johnson scored the inside of row four for the Billy Whittaker Cars 200. In second place were Jimmy Phelps (already on the Pole), Erick Rudolph, and Mat Williamson. And in third were Billy Dunn, Keith Flach (already on the outside pole), and Gary Tomkins. The top eight non-qualified starters will sit in rows 4-15 in the Billy Whittaker Cars 200. 

QUALIFIER 1

Pos No. Name Laps Diff Total Tm Best Tm    
1 21a Peter Britten 30   14:00.932 21.703    
2 98h Jimmy Phelps 30 1.079 14:02.011 21.27 7    
3 3x Billy Dunn 30 1.442 14:02.374 21.95 2    
4 6h Max McLaughlin 30 2.991 14:03.923 21.88 5    
5 9s Matt Sheppard 30 7.69 1 14:08.623 22.18 7    
6 91 Billy Decker 30 9.832 14:10.76 4 22.03 2    
7 39 Tim McCreadie 30 10.28 0 14:11.212 22.24 1    
8 19 Tim Fuller 30 10.91 0 14:11.842 22.01 5    
9 115 Kenny Tremont Jr. 30 11.10 1 14:12.033 22.17 6    
10 3J Marc Johnson 30 11.44 4 14:12.376 22.01 8    
11 48T Dave Rauscher 30 13.89 1 14:14.8 23 22.08 5    
12 18J Louie Jackson Jr. 30 16.53 5 14:17.467 22.34 5    
13 43h Jimmy Horton 30 18.97 2 14:19.904 22.25 8    
14 14J Alan Johnson 30 19.54 7 14:20.479 22.44 4    
15 21b Yan Bussiere 30 19.91 0 14:20.842 22.46 7    
16 20 Brett Hearn 29 1 Lap 13:50.975 22.16 5    
17 28 Mike Trautschold 29 1 Lap 14:01.648 22.39 1    
18 O2 Roy Bresnahan 29 1 Lap 14:05.538 22.69 1    
19 14w Ryan Watt 29 1 Lap 14:06.248 22.59 5    
20 15 Billy Pauch Jr 29 1 Lap 14:10.099 22.54 5    
21 Z Butch Tittle 29 1 Lap 14:19.667 23.21 7    
22 14 Brian Swarthout 28 2 Laps 14:01.486 23.16 0    
23 36 Brian Whittemore 28 2 Laps 14:11.74 0 23.37 4    
24 45g Sebastien Gougeon            
Margin of Victory                         Avg. Speed Best Lap Tm Best Speed Best Lap by  
1.079                                               80.26 8 21.27 7 105.748 98h - Jimmy Phelps  


QUALIFIER 2

Pos No. Name Laps Diff Total Tm Best Tm  
1 21J Danny Johnson 30   17:22.816 21.58 5  
2 25r Erick Rudolph 30 1.797 17:24.6 13 21.57 1  
3 43 Keith Flach 30 3.001 17:25.817 21.65 5  
4 3 Justin Haers 30 4.491 17:27.307 21.84 7  
5 111 Demitrius Drellos 30 6.415 17:29.231 22.01 6  
6 62s Tom Sears Jr. 30 8.782 17:31.598 22.02 1  
7 5H Chris Hile 30 9.603 17:32.419 22.05 6  
8 93 Danny Varin 30 10.49 3 17:33.309 21.96 1  
9 76 Bobby Varin 30 11.01 7 17:33.833 21.94 3  
10 83x Tim Sears Jr. 30 18.16 8 17:40.984 22.54 3  
11 27w Nick Webb 30 18.84 7 17:41.663 22.66 2  
12 6jh Josh Hohenforst 30 19.94 8 17:42.76 4 22.39 5  
13 63 Adam Roberts 30 19.99 4 17:42.810 22.23 5  
14 1ny Greg Atkins 30 21.17 3 17:43.989 22.52 8  
15 54 Steve Bernard 30 21.48 8 17:44.3 04 22.32 4  
16 21 Kody Graham 30 22.50 8 17:45.324 22.34 1  
17 35 Francois Bellemare 29 1 Lap 17:23.952 22.43 9  
18 28p Eldon Payne Jr. 29 1 Lap 17:25.407 22.58 6  
19 30 Joseph Watson 29 1 Lap 17:28.937 22.64 0  
20 34 Rusty Smith 29 1 Lap 17:30.095 22.57 6  
21 88m Mike Mahaney 27 3 Laps 16:22.499 21.778  
22 118 Jim Britt 20 10 Laps 13:57.684 22.86 3  
23 16 Aaron Jacobs 3 27 Laps 1:17.543 23.86 9  
24 25h Bobby Herrington          
Margin of Victory                         Avg. Speed Best Lap Tm Best Speed Best Lap by
1.797                                             64.729 21.57 1 104.30 7 25r - Erick Rudolph


QUALIFIER 3

Pos No. Name Laps Diff Total Tm Best Tm  
1 28z Gary Lindberg 30   17:30.683 21.62 9  
2 6m Mat Williamson 30 1.318 17:32.001 21.60 4  
3 84 Gary Tomkins 30 4.283 17:34.9 66 21.91 9  
4 44F Stewart Friesen 30 5.672 17:36.355 21.53 4  
5 99L Larry Wight 30 6.080 17:36.76 3 21.83 9  
6 66x Carey Terrance 30 6.889 17:37.572 21.85 1  
7 5 Ryan Godown 30 7.94 5 17:38.628 21.97 2  
8 109 Billy Whittaker 30 9.455 17:40.138 21.87 9  
9 42p Pat Ward 30 10.01 7 17:40.70 0 22.15 0  
10 11r Rob Bellinger 30 11.36 6 17:42.049 22.06 7  
11 19m Jessey Mueller 30 13.41 9 17:44.1 02 21.99 9  
12 2L Jack Lehner 30 14.149 17:44.8 32 22.13 9  
13 8 Rich Scagliotta 30 15.14 4 17:45.827 21.82 6  
14 7 Rick Laubach 30 15.95 0 17:46.633 22.26 9  
15 88a Dave Allen 30 22.52 4 17:53.207 22.40 2  
16 22d Jeffrey Daugherty 30 23.14 5 17:53.828 22.41 3  
17 4v Billy VanInwegen 29 1 Lap 17:47.7 21 22.25 0  
18 22 Brandon Walters 29 1 Lap 17:50.288 22.10 1  
19 7m Mike Maresca 29 1 Lap 17:51.489 22.57 3  
20 R2 Rusty Smith 29 1 Lap 17:53.094 23.34 6  
21 5k Tom Keyes 8 22 Laps 6:09.8 49 23.15 4  
22 11 Alissa Cody 6 24 Laps 5:25.0 79 23.60 3  
23 39b Ryan Bartlett   30 Laps 6.034    
Not classified                  
DNS                    
151                    
Brian McDonald                  
DNS                    
Margin of Victory                         Avg. Speed Best Lap Tm Best Speed Best Lap by
1.318                                               64.244 21.53 4 104.48 6 44F - Stewart Friesen